IPB     IPB     IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )
Azsolo.com · Results · Registration

Tire Rack

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help Wanted To Fix Blocked ISP Issue, Need someone very good with Networking "Adjustments"
SMeyers
post Yesterday, 08:19 AM
Post #1





Group: Steering Committee
Posts: 8911
Joined: 6-December 02
From: Glendale AZ
Member No.: 4



So, AZSolo has switched to "Motorsports.reg" for our event registration in the future.

Should be no problem, I've used it for years, especially for PCA Events, and have an account.

BUT, all of a sudden, last week that Website has become "blocked" through my Router. I can access it directly (Ethernet cable direct to Computer), but not when I use my iPhone, iPad, or iMac, all of which normally connect through my newer ASUS Router.

So, I have done massive reading about this singular issue (it is ONLY this one Website.... huh.gif ), and have come up with sometimes a singular website can be issued a "blacklisted IP Address".

My reading suggests that I can fix this by "cloning my MAC Address" My Router has such a button.

BUT, before I do that, is it really that simple? Another site mentions that if I do that I will have to "Power Cycle" my Modem and Router to reconnect to the Internet.

Since I have an established history of F'ing things up royally, I thought I'd better ask here before proceeding.

So, any of our community here knowledgeable enough to offer advice? IS this in fact pretty simple, so that even Scott can't screw it up?

Or.......any other ideas on how to get this website back for me?

Thank you for any and all help.

(Does this help?I keep seeing the term "Block" in here)

QUOTE
<body id="www-motorsportreg-com">

<header id="header" role="banner">
<div class="container-fluid">
<div class="wrapper">
<div class="row-fluid">
<div class="span5">
<div class="logo-section">
<h1><a href="/"><img src="//d13rub5g6bznfq.cloudfront.net/gfx/home2013/theme/msr-logo-250x39.gif" alt="Online registration for driving, racing and social events" width="250" height="39"></a></h1>
</div>
<div class="navigation-button-block">
<span class="btn-navbar" data-toggle="collapse" data-target=".nav-collapse">MENU</span>
</div>
</div>
<div class="span7">
<div class="navigation-block">
<div class="nav-collapse collapse">
<div class="top-navigation-block">
<ul>

<li><a href="/index.cfm/event/dashboard" rel="nofollow">Sign In</a></li>
<li><a href="/index.cfm/event/register.start" rel="nofollow">Create Free Account</a></li>

<li class="last"><a href="/em360/" rel="nofollow">Organizers</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
<div class="main-navigation-block">
<nav class="main-navigation" role="navigation">


--------------------
Scott Meyers
2006 Mazda3S .......(Really just a Miata with four doors and a trunk......and +500#)
Education is important. Race Cars are importanter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dave H
post Yesterday, 10:19 AM
Post #2





Group: Steering Comm., voting member
Posts: 1258
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Chandler, AZ
Member No.: 1122



What kind of router do you have? If you can change the mac address, you will need to reboot your modem, but that's as simple as unplugging the power, letting it sit for a few, and plugging it back in. It's a pretty simple operation. I'd suggest also going and doing any firmware updates on your router if you're in there mucking around. It's a pretty easy operation, and at the rate these things get compromised, it's a good idea to keep on top of that.


--------------------
Dave Hurt
Director
Chief of Course
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
renfield90
post Yesterday, 05:06 PM
Post #3





Group: AZ Region Member
Posts: 2393
Joined: 30-November 05
From: Tempe, AZ
Member No.: 532



Cloning MAC address is a feature that hearkens back to the days when ISPs limited the number of machines they would allow to connect to their modem. Routers could clone your computer's MAC address and present that to the modem, which assumed you were directly connecting a single computer instead of a router. I wouldn't go down this route.

What do you mean by a direct ethernet connection? Are you able to successfully see the page if you go computer -> ethernet -> modem or is it computer -> ethernet -> router -> ethernet -> modem?

What exactly do you see when you try to get to MSR? An error page or something else? A screenshot would help.

Can you ping motorsportsreg.com from your iMac? (Open a terminal, type "ping motorsportsreg.com" without quotes, hit enter.)

Have you tried a different browser?


--------------------
Manfred Reysser
2001 Celica GT - gone to the clearing at the end of the path
2013 FR-S

"As long as my car goes I drive it. I like racing to the limit, first and last." - Gilles Villeneuve
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SMeyers
post Yesterday, 05:52 PM
Post #4





Group: Steering Committee
Posts: 8911
Joined: 6-December 02
From: Glendale AZ
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (renfield90 @ Aug 17 2019, 05:06 PM) *
Cloning MAC address is a feature that hearkens back to the days when ISPs limited the number of machines they would allow to connect to their modem. Routers could clone your computer's MAC address and present that to the modem, which assumed you were directly connecting a single computer instead of a router. I wouldn't go down this route.
What do you mean by a direct ethernet connection? Are you able to successfully see the page if you go computer -> ethernet -> modem or is it computer -> ethernet -> router -> ethernet -> modem?
What exactly do you see when you try to get to MSR? An error page or something else? A screenshot would help.
Can you ping motorsportsreg.com from your iMac? (Open a terminal, type "ping motorsportsreg.com" without quotes, hit enter.)
Have you tried a different browser?

Thanks, Manfred. I've had an account with Motorsportreg.com for years. About a week ago or so, suddenly the page will not load. I can find NO other Websites that do not work. Everything else is perfect.

I have rebooted the Modem and Router many times. It does this on both Safari and Firefox, and multiple devices.

It only does this when I try to access through iPhone, iPad (home WiFi from Router) or the iMac with the Ethernet cable going from Modem->Router->iMac. Same issue on my Wife's devices too.

If I try the iPhone on LTE (4G) or the iMac as Modem->iMac it works perfectly. These bypass the Router.

So, Cox bailed at this point. Works without the Router, they tapped out.

ASUS Help went through all settings with me relative to blocked sites or such (I had few if any activated), and found nothing that should cause this. They had me update the software then too. I'm current.

Attached Image

The error message is that it "Times out"......Attached Image Attached Image (Safari and Firefox)

If you can figure this out, it would be hugely appreciated. I can register via my iPhone and LTE, just a pain in the ass. Irritating.

Note that I have changed NOTHING on my Router in months........ huh.gif


--------------------
Scott Meyers
2006 Mazda3S .......(Really just a Miata with four doors and a trunk......and +500#)
Education is important. Race Cars are importanter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zuko305
post Today, 01:25 PM
Post #5





Group: Autocrosser
Posts: 42
Joined: 13-January 16
Member No.: 174657



Have you restarted the computer? Thatís what my IT professionals always say. Oh and clear your browser history. Thatís #2 of most repeated IT directions.


--------------------
Ben Zukowski
2001 Chevrolet Corvette - CAM-Sish
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SMeyers
post Today, 01:39 PM
Post #6





Group: Steering Committee
Posts: 8911
Joined: 6-December 02
From: Glendale AZ
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (Zuko305 @ Aug 18 2019, 01:25 PM) *
Have you restarted the computer? Thatís what my IT professionals always say. Oh and clear your browser history. Thatís #2 of most repeated IT directions.

Yes. Thanks.

Done, and done, and....... lots of stuff.

Beginning to think something went south in the router. Not the computer, not Cox, not the phones or tablets, just fails on any Network that goes through my router at home. Out and about (public WiFi even), works great.🤔


--------------------
Scott Meyers
2006 Mazda3S .......(Really just a Miata with four doors and a trunk......and +500#)
Education is important. Race Cars are importanter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th August 2019 - 08:46 PM