IPB     IPB     IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )
Azsolo.com · Results · Registration

Tire Rack

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Time to train
sstrickstein
post Jul 29 2019, 09:45 PM
Post #1





Group: Autocrosser
Posts: 38
Joined: 16-September 12
Member No.: 64642



This is Steve Strickstein. My son Jacob has been my passenger for a few years now. He has his permit and we’ve been logging miles. I want to officially ask about Jacob beginning to autocross. He has his permit and is 15 1/2 now. Can he autocross as a driver with me as his coach passenger?


--------------------
"Speed's just a question of money, How fast ya wanna go?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sstrickstein
post Jul 29 2019, 11:10 PM
Post #2





Group: Autocrosser
Posts: 38
Joined: 16-September 12
Member No.: 64642



QUOTE (sstrickstein @ Jul 29 2019, 10:45 PM) *
This is Steve Strickstein. My son Jacob has been my passenger for a few years now. He has his permit and we’ve been logging miles. I want to officially ask about Jacob beginning to autocross. He has his permit and is 15 1/2 now. Can he autocross as a driver with me as his coach passenger?


I checked the GCR and section 1.3.2 says “ must have a drivers license” does a valid
State learners permit work. My read would be no. But someone with more experience than me please comment.


--------------------
"Speed's just a question of money, How fast ya wanna go?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SMeyers
post Jul 30 2019, 05:43 AM
Post #3





Group: Steering Committee
Posts: 9004
Joined: 6-December 02
From: Glendale AZ
Member No.: 4



Sorry no one else has commented. This is what I found.

QUOTE
Drivers must be 16 to work Course; must be assigned other duties if not.

Also:
QUOTE
that passenger must be either the driver’s parent/legal guardian or an instructor who meets the restriction requirements.


QUOTE
Drivers must be an SCCA® member, at least 16 years old, and possess a “full privilege” operator’s (driver’s) license from their state of residence.


Kim Kemper may know more.


--------------------
Scott Meyers
2012 Honda Civic Si - H Street
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SSLance
post Jul 30 2019, 07:56 AM
Post #4





Group: Autocrosser
Posts: 145
Joined: 19-November 17
Member No.: 189796



Not sure if this Region ever does a Street Survival school, or if another Region close by does...but he is eligible to attend one of them and I highly recommend...


--------------------
Lance Hamilton
1985 Monte Carlo SS CAM T
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SMeyers
post Jul 30 2019, 08:10 AM
Post #5





Group: Steering Committee
Posts: 9004
Joined: 6-December 02
From: Glendale AZ
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (SSLance @ Jul 30 2019, 07:56 AM) *
Not sure if this Region ever does a Street Survival school, or if another Region close by does...but he is eligible to attend one of them and I highly recommend...

Tucson Region is having one of these schools November 9th.

Go to their website for details.

Excellent all-day school. Top coaches.👍


--------------------
Scott Meyers
2012 Honda Civic Si - H Street
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sstrickstein
post Jul 30 2019, 11:33 AM
Post #6





Group: Autocrosser
Posts: 38
Joined: 16-September 12
Member No.: 64642



QUOTE (SMeyers @ Jul 30 2019, 05:43 AM) *
Sorry no one else has commented. This is what I found.

QUOTE
Drivers must be 16 to work Course; must be assigned other duties if not.

Also:
QUOTE
that passenger must be either the driver’s parent/legal guardian or an instructor who meets the restriction requirements.


QUOTE
Drivers must be an SCCA® member, at least 16 years old, and possess a “full privilege” operator’s (driver’s) license from their state of residence.


Kim Kemper may know more.


Lets see what Kim's opinion is. He will be 16 in October. We are currently in that parent purgatory where the kid wants to go for a drive and be the driver every day. I however have required him to learn on my Silver 07 Mini 6 speed manual. He actually has not driven an automatic.


--------------------
"Speed's just a question of money, How fast ya wanna go?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wicked991
post Jul 30 2019, 11:55 AM
Post #7





Group: Steering Comm., voting member
Posts: 1837
Joined: 14-January 03
Member No.: 40



from scca website q&a

“competitors with a license or permit may compete in the same configuration as they are legal to drive on the street. For example, many states require permitted drivers to have a parent or guardian in the car, a permitted autocrosser would then be allowed to compete provided their parent or guardian was riding along”.

Section 4.1 also states what the Q&A mentions. It does not mention 16. Not sure what SCCA rule Scott found concerning 16.

The driver must be a SCCA member and being under 16 cannot work course.


--------------------
Kim Kemper
Dark Side Racing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wicked991
post Jul 30 2019, 12:12 PM
Post #8





Group: Steering Comm., voting member
Posts: 1837
Joined: 14-January 03
Member No.: 40



QUOTE (SMeyers @ Jul 30 2019, 08:10 AM) *
QUOTE (SSLance @ Jul 30 2019, 07:56 AM) *
Not sure if this Region ever does a Street Survival school, or if another Region close by does...but he is eligible to attend one of them and I highly recommend...

Tucson Region is having one of these schools November 9th.

Go to their website for details.

Excellent all-day school. Top coaches.👍



agree 100% with Scott’s comments - while not an autox school it is great for car control


--------------------
Kim Kemper
Dark Side Racing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 8th December 2019 - 02:59 PM