IPB     IPB     IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )
Azsolo.com · Results · Registration

Tire Rack

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help Wanted To Fix Blocked ISP Issue, Need someone very good with Networking "Adjustments"
SMeyers
post Aug 17 2019, 08:19 AM
Post #1





Group: Steering Committee
Posts: 8929
Joined: 6-December 02
From: Glendale AZ
Member No.: 4



So, AZSolo has switched to "Motorsports.reg" for our event registration in the future.

Should be no problem, I've used it for years, especially for PCA Events, and have an account.

BUT, all of a sudden, last week that Website has become "blocked" through my Router. I can access it directly (Ethernet cable direct to Computer), but not when I use my iPhone, iPad, or iMac, all of which normally connect through my newer ASUS Router.

So, I have done massive reading about this singular issue (it is ONLY this one Website.... huh.gif ), and have come up with sometimes a singular website can be issued a "blacklisted IP Address".

My reading suggests that I can fix this by "cloning my MAC Address" My Router has such a button.

BUT, before I do that, is it really that simple? Another site mentions that if I do that I will have to "Power Cycle" my Modem and Router to reconnect to the Internet.

Since I have an established history of F'ing things up royally, I thought I'd better ask here before proceeding.

So, any of our community here knowledgeable enough to offer advice? IS this in fact pretty simple, so that even Scott can't screw it up?

Or.......any other ideas on how to get this website back for me?

Thank you for any and all help.

(Does this help?I keep seeing the term "Block" in here)

QUOTE
<body id="www-motorsportreg-com">

<header id="header" role="banner">
<div class="container-fluid">
<div class="wrapper">
<div class="row-fluid">
<div class="span5">
<div class="logo-section">
<h1><a href="/"><img src="//d13rub5g6bznfq.cloudfront.net/gfx/home2013/theme/msr-logo-250x39.gif" alt="Online registration for driving, racing and social events" width="250" height="39"></a></h1>
</div>
<div class="navigation-button-block">
<span class="btn-navbar" data-toggle="collapse" data-target=".nav-collapse">MENU</span>
</div>
</div>
<div class="span7">
<div class="navigation-block">
<div class="nav-collapse collapse">
<div class="top-navigation-block">
<ul>

<li><a href="/index.cfm/event/dashboard" rel="nofollow">Sign In</a></li>
<li><a href="/index.cfm/event/register.start" rel="nofollow">Create Free Account</a></li>

<li class="last"><a href="/em360/" rel="nofollow">Organizers</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
<div class="main-navigation-block">
<nav class="main-navigation" role="navigation">


--------------------
Scott Meyers
2006 Mazda3S .......(Really just a Miata with four doors and a trunk......and +500#)
Education is important. Race Cars are importanter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dave H
post Aug 17 2019, 10:19 AM
Post #2





Group: Steering Comm., voting member
Posts: 1300
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Chandler, AZ
Member No.: 1122



What kind of router do you have? If you can change the mac address, you will need to reboot your modem, but that's as simple as unplugging the power, letting it sit for a few, and plugging it back in. It's a pretty simple operation. I'd suggest also going and doing any firmware updates on your router if you're in there mucking around. It's a pretty easy operation, and at the rate these things get compromised, it's a good idea to keep on top of that.


--------------------
Dave Hurt
Director
Chief of Course
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
renfield90
post Aug 17 2019, 05:06 PM
Post #3





Group: AZ Region Member
Posts: 2395
Joined: 30-November 05
From: Tempe, AZ
Member No.: 532



Cloning MAC address is a feature that hearkens back to the days when ISPs limited the number of machines they would allow to connect to their modem. Routers could clone your computer's MAC address and present that to the modem, which assumed you were directly connecting a single computer instead of a router. I wouldn't go down this route.

What do you mean by a direct ethernet connection? Are you able to successfully see the page if you go computer -> ethernet -> modem or is it computer -> ethernet -> router -> ethernet -> modem?

What exactly do you see when you try to get to MSR? An error page or something else? A screenshot would help.

Can you ping motorsportsreg.com from your iMac? (Open a terminal, type "ping motorsportsreg.com" without quotes, hit enter.)

Have you tried a different browser?


--------------------
Manfred Reysser
2001 Celica GT - gone to the clearing at the end of the path
2013 FR-S

"As long as my car goes I drive it. I like racing to the limit, first and last." - Gilles Villeneuve
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SMeyers
post Aug 17 2019, 05:52 PM
Post #4





Group: Steering Committee
Posts: 8929
Joined: 6-December 02
From: Glendale AZ
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (renfield90 @ Aug 17 2019, 05:06 PM) *
Cloning MAC address is a feature that hearkens back to the days when ISPs limited the number of machines they would allow to connect to their modem. Routers could clone your computer's MAC address and present that to the modem, which assumed you were directly connecting a single computer instead of a router. I wouldn't go down this route.
What do you mean by a direct ethernet connection? Are you able to successfully see the page if you go computer -> ethernet -> modem or is it computer -> ethernet -> router -> ethernet -> modem?
What exactly do you see when you try to get to MSR? An error page or something else? A screenshot would help.
Can you ping motorsportsreg.com from your iMac? (Open a terminal, type "ping motorsportsreg.com" without quotes, hit enter.)
Have you tried a different browser?

Thanks, Manfred. I've had an account with Motorsportreg.com for years. About a week ago or so, suddenly the page will not load. I can find NO other Websites that do not work. Everything else is perfect.

I have rebooted the Modem and Router many times. It does this on both Safari and Firefox, and multiple devices.

It only does this when I try to access through iPhone, iPad (home WiFi from Router) or the iMac with the Ethernet cable going from Modem->Router->iMac. Same issue on my Wife's devices too.

If I try the iPhone on LTE (4G) or the iMac as Modem->iMac it works perfectly. These bypass the Router.

So, Cox bailed at this point. Works without the Router, they tapped out.

ASUS Help went through all settings with me relative to blocked sites or such (I had few if any activated), and found nothing that should cause this. They had me update the software then too. I'm current.

Attached Image

The error message is that it "Times out"......Attached Image Attached Image (Safari and Firefox)

If you can figure this out, it would be hugely appreciated. I can register via my iPhone and LTE, just a pain in the ass. Irritating.

Note that I have changed NOTHING on my Router in months........ huh.gif


--------------------
Scott Meyers
2006 Mazda3S .......(Really just a Miata with four doors and a trunk......and +500#)
Education is important. Race Cars are importanter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zuko305
post Aug 18 2019, 01:25 PM
Post #5





Group: Autocrosser
Posts: 43
Joined: 13-January 16
Member No.: 174657



Have you restarted the computer? Thatís what my IT professionals always say. Oh and clear your browser history. Thatís #2 of most repeated IT directions.


--------------------
Ben Zukowski
2001 Chevrolet Corvette - CAM-Sish
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SMeyers
post Aug 18 2019, 01:39 PM
Post #6





Group: Steering Committee
Posts: 8929
Joined: 6-December 02
From: Glendale AZ
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (Zuko305 @ Aug 18 2019, 01:25 PM) *
Have you restarted the computer? Thatís what my IT professionals always say. Oh and clear your browser history. Thatís #2 of most repeated IT directions.

Yes. Thanks.

Done, and done, and....... lots of stuff.

Beginning to think something went south in the router. Not the computer, not Cox, not the phones or tablets, just fails on any Network that goes through my router at home. Out and about (public WiFi even), works great.🤔


--------------------
Scott Meyers
2006 Mazda3S .......(Really just a Miata with four doors and a trunk......and +500#)
Education is important. Race Cars are importanter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RiBS
post Aug 19 2019, 12:24 PM
Post #7





Group: Autocrosser
Posts: 15
Joined: 10-October 18
From: Sierra Vista
Member No.: 207140



Log into your router, it may want an update(s) (192.168.1.1 or 0.1)


--------------------
Randy Schultz
2015 370Z B Street
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SMeyers
post Aug 19 2019, 12:35 PM
Post #8





Group: Steering Committee
Posts: 8929
Joined: 6-December 02
From: Glendale AZ
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (RiBS @ Aug 19 2019, 12:24 PM) *
Log into your router, it may want an update(s) (192.168.1.1 or 0.1)

Done (with ASUS Help folks...) cool.gif


--------------------
Scott Meyers
2006 Mazda3S .......(Really just a Miata with four doors and a trunk......and +500#)
Education is important. Race Cars are importanter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RiBS
post Aug 19 2019, 03:31 PM
Post #9





Group: Autocrosser
Posts: 15
Joined: 10-October 18
From: Sierra Vista
Member No.: 207140



QUOTE (SMeyers @ Aug 19 2019, 01:35 PM) *
QUOTE (RiBS @ Aug 19 2019, 12:24 PM) *
Log into your router, it may want an update(s) (192.168.1.1 or 0.1)

Done (with ASUS Help folks...) cool.gif


Did ASUS have you perform a reset back to factory settings? (paper clip the button).
Did you bypass the router and connect a system directly into the cable modem box and see if it still does the same thing?
Could just move to a new house.....


--------------------
Randy Schultz
2015 370Z B Street
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SMeyers
post Aug 19 2019, 04:29 PM
Post #10





Group: Steering Committee
Posts: 8929
Joined: 6-December 02
From: Glendale AZ
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (RiBS @ Aug 19 2019, 03:31 PM) *
Did ASUS have you perform a reset back to factory settings? (paper clip the button).

Nope, but on my bucket list above.....

QUOTE
Did you bypass the router and connect THE system directly into the cable modem box and see if it still does the same thing?

Yep, it does NOT. Described above. Also works on Public WiFi.

QUOTE
Could just move to a new house.....

This has become a "Mano a mano" combat situation. It's now between me and this Router. I will go to great lengths to not let it win. tongue.gif

Final resort? I own a very accurate Ruger "Security-9" semi auto 9mm. If the Router knows what's good for it........... wink.gif ohmy.gif rolleyes.gif


--------------------
Scott Meyers
2006 Mazda3S .......(Really just a Miata with four doors and a trunk......and +500#)
Education is important. Race Cars are importanter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RiBS
post Aug 19 2019, 04:56 PM
Post #11





Group: Autocrosser
Posts: 15
Joined: 10-October 18
From: Sierra Vista
Member No.: 207140



Not yet on ruger....
"Yep, it does NOT. Described above:" May need to borrow a windows box and see if that works.
If you rent the Cox cable box; take it to the Cox office and replace it (do not call).

Introduce a Windows/Google box (on the cable modem and/or router) and see if it works; if they work, talk with Apple
Each test: disconnect the router power, disconnect the cable modem power AND the COAX cable, then call Cox and issue a reset.



--------------------
Randy Schultz
2015 370Z B Street
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dave H
post Aug 19 2019, 05:16 PM
Post #12





Group: Steering Comm., voting member
Posts: 1300
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Chandler, AZ
Member No.: 1122



I think he said that he plugged his mac directly into the cable modem, bypassing the router, and it worked just fine. So the problem most likely is in the router. I'd suggest either resetting to defaults or buying a new router... if it's doing funky stuff like this, chances are it may be compromised, and usually the only way to fix it is to replace the box.


--------------------
Dave Hurt
Director
Chief of Course
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SEymann
post Aug 19 2019, 05:37 PM
Post #13





Group: AZ Region Member
Posts: 2091
Joined: 14-January 03
Member No.: 16



How old is the router? (Wifi Version "N", "AC", etc). I just had a problem with an in home wifi security system and several websites. I had an old "N" wifi. My computer was plugged in directly. I gave up and bought a new "AC" wifi router from amazon for $70 and all problems went away.


--------------------
Steve Eymann
Turning money into noise
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SMeyers
post Aug 19 2019, 07:01 PM
Post #14





Group: Steering Committee
Posts: 8929
Joined: 6-December 02
From: Glendale AZ
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (SEymann @ Aug 19 2019, 05:37 PM) *
How old is the router? (Wifi Version "N", "AC", etc). I just had a problem with an in home wifi security system and several websites. I had an old "N" wifi. My computer was plugged in directly. I gave up and bought a new "AC" wifi router from amazon for $70 and all problems went away.

So, $70 you say? facepalm.gif

What make and model, might I ask?huh.gif

This one is about 9 months to a year old, did a lot of research for "features". Maybe too many features? I wanted one that was fast, and strong enough to handle my WiFi security cameras.


Attached Image


--------------------
Scott Meyers
2006 Mazda3S .......(Really just a Miata with four doors and a trunk......and +500#)
Education is important. Race Cars are importanter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SSLance
post Aug 19 2019, 07:44 PM
Post #15





Group: Autocrosser
Posts: 130
Joined: 19-November 17
Member No.: 189796



I just upgraded my home network to a Google Mesh WiFi and I'm super impressed with it. My wired devices are now pulling down speeds 3 times as fast as they were wired thru my Cox router. I also now have one WuFi network that covers the house, the shop and the backyard with a great signal everywhere.


--------------------
Lance Hamilton
1985 Monte Carlo SS CAM T
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SEymann
post Aug 20 2019, 06:43 AM
Post #16





Group: AZ Region Member
Posts: 2091
Joined: 14-January 03
Member No.: 16



QUOTE (SMeyers @ Aug 19 2019, 07:01 PM) *
QUOTE (SEymann @ Aug 19 2019, 05:37 PM) *
How old is the router? (Wifi Version "N", "AC", etc). I just had a problem with an in home wifi security system and several websites. I had an old "N" wifi. My computer was plugged in directly. I gave up and bought a new "AC" wifi router from amazon for $70 and all problems went away.

So, $70 you say? facepalm.gif

What make and model, might I ask?huh.gif

This one is about 9 months to a year old, did a lot of research for "features". Maybe too many features? I wanted one that was fast, and strong enough to handle my WiFi security cameras.


Attached Image


Mine's not that fancy. Wonder if the internal Trend Micro antivirus has something to do with this? Can you turn it off?


--------------------
Steve Eymann
Turning money into noise
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SMeyers
post Aug 20 2019, 09:15 AM
Post #17





Group: Steering Committee
Posts: 8929
Joined: 6-December 02
From: Glendale AZ
Member No.: 4



Aha! There we go.

Had no clue what Trend Micro was. Something to look at, anyway.

There were no blocks in the other Router screening devices. Maybe I can clear this features Cache?

Manfred? Yes?


--------------------
Scott Meyers
2006 Mazda3S .......(Really just a Miata with four doors and a trunk......and +500#)
Education is important. Race Cars are importanter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
renfield90
post Aug 20 2019, 03:05 PM
Post #18





Group: AZ Region Member
Posts: 2395
Joined: 30-November 05
From: Tempe, AZ
Member No.: 532



My guess was gonna be some weird security feature in the router so definitely disable that if you can. If not, get another router.


--------------------
Manfred Reysser
2001 Celica GT - gone to the clearing at the end of the path
2013 FR-S

"As long as my car goes I drive it. I like racing to the limit, first and last." - Gilles Villeneuve
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SMeyers
post Aug 22 2019, 02:29 PM
Post #19





Group: Steering Committee
Posts: 8929
Joined: 6-December 02
From: Glendale AZ
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (renfield90 @ Aug 20 2019, 03:05 PM) *
My guess was gonna be some weird security feature in the router so definitely disable that if you can. If not, get another router.

Yeah, think you're right.

I went and did a factory reset of the Modem, and started all over. But, apparently, not *ALL* over. rolleyes.gif

It still does not let me access Motorsportreg.com

I could call ASUS and ask them for more ideas, but my suspicion is that they may want to "Access my computer REMOTELY" to look around, and that's something I just don't think is ever OK. Or, am I wrong on that? huh.gif

I can live without this website here at home, will just use 4G in the phone to Register for events, or do it at work from that computer. I just HATE to let the router win....... tongue.gif


--------------------
Scott Meyers
2006 Mazda3S .......(Really just a Miata with four doors and a trunk......and +500#)
Education is important. Race Cars are importanter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th September 2019 - 12:32 AM